scorecardresearch
Assam: 1165 COVID-19 cases detected, death toll at 77

Assam: 1165 COVID-19 cases detected, death toll at 77

advertisement
Assam COVID-19 Assam COVID-19

A total of 1165 new COVID-19 cases were detected in Assam on Sunday; of which 353 were in Guwahati and 100 in Golaghat.

Of the total 31086 confirmed COVID-19 cases, 9245 are still active and 21761 have recovered from the disease.

Meanwhile, the death toll has increased to 77. Earlier, six new fatalities reported in the state so far. The new deceased are Abdul Halim Laskar (75) and Alekjan Bibi (55) from Karimganj; Parvati Das (85), Prafulla Sharma (60) and Saroj Kr Majumdar (78) from Kamrup Metro and Sarafuddin Ahmed (54) from Nalbari

Also read: Assam: Two ex NDFB members arrested for trying to kidnap in Kokrajhar

The COVID-19 positivity rate in Assam was 5 percent on July 20th, 2020 and increased to 9.2 percent on July 21st, 2020, the state Health Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma informed.

The state crossed 20,000 mark in COVID-19 cases on July 16th, 2020 while crossed the 1000-mark in 60 days. It reported the first case on March 31st, 2020.

Guwahati: Date wise cases (Since July 1)

Breaking down the numbers: Assam (Since July 1)

Assam and the Northeast

Assam has the highest COVID-19 cases in the Northeast India followed by Tripura.

StatesCasesCured/ DischargedActive casesDeath
Arunachal Pradesh11264286953
Assam3108621761924577
Manipur217615246520
Meghalaya646945475
Mizoram3611831780
Nagaland12895417444
Sikkim4991423570
Tripura38622209164211
Data based on Ministry of health and Family Welfare

Also read: Assam Flood Claims 96 Lives, Over 28 Lakh People Still Affected

India COVID-19 cases so far

Single-day spike of 48,661 positive cases & 705 deaths in India in the last 24 hours., pushing the total tally to 1,385,494. The death toll is now 32063, as per data released by the Union Health Ministry. Active cases in India stand at 467882 while 885576 have been cured or discharged so far.

Among the states, Maharashtra is the first state to cross 13 thousand deaths. It has recorded 366368 corona cases with 207194 cured, 13389 deaths, and 145785 active cases. The western state is followed by Delhi and Tamil Nadu. Delhi has corona 129531 cases with 113068 cured, 3806 deaths, and 12657 active cases. Tamil Nadu has 206737 positive cases with 151055 cured, 3409 deaths 52273 active cases. Gujarat with 54626 COVID-19 cases, so far, has 39631 have been cured, 2300 deaths, and 12695 active cases.

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.