scorecardresearch
Assam: Over 19,000 tests conducted in last 24 hours, 1047 detected COVID-19 positive

Assam: Over 19,000 tests conducted in last 24 hours, 1047 detected COVID-19 positive

advertisement
Death toll due to COVID-19 rises to 71 in Manipur Death toll due to COVID-19 rises to 71 in Manipur

Over 19,000 tests were conducted in Assam on July 23rd, 2020, of which only 1047 detected COVID-19 positive, state Health Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma informed. The positivity rate is 5.25 percent.

Of 1047 new COVID-19 cases detected in Assam, 219 were reported in Guwahati City alone. With these, the total number of confirmed COVID-19 cases has gone up to 28,791; of which 8019 are active and 20,699 have been cured and discharged so far. The death toll has climbed up to 70.

The COVID-19 positivity rate in Assam was 5 percent on July 20th, 2020 and increased to 9.2 percent on July 21st, 2020, the state Health Minister Himanta Biswa Sarma informed.

The state crossed 20,000 mark in COVID-19 cases on July 16th, 2020 while crossed the 1000-mark in 60 days. It reported the first case on March 31st, 2020.

Also read: Assam death cases rise as state gears up for ‘massive August spike’

Guwahati: Date wise cases (Since July 1)

DATECASESINCREASE
1-Jul278-102
2-Jul238-40
3-Jul134-104
4-Jul777643
5-Jul552-225
6-Jul59846
7-Jul588-10
8-Jul423-165
9-Jul355-68
10-Jul521166
11-Jul410-111
12-Jul400-10
13-Jul513113
14-Jul627114
15-Jul64720
16-Jul598-49
17-Jul570-28
18-Jul515-55
19-Jul57762
20-Jul448-129
21-Jul570122
22-Jul354-216
23-Jul219-135

Breaking down the numbers: Assam (Since July 1)

DATECASESINCREASE
1-Jul408 
2-Jul47971
3-Jul365114
4-Jul1202837
5-Jul735-467
6-Jul78651
7-Jul81428
8-Jul696-118
9-Jul568-128
10-Jul936368
11-Jul535-401
12-Jul735200
13-Jul1001266
14-Jul859-142
15-Jul1088229
16-Jul892-196
17-Jul1218326
18-Jul1117-101
19-Jul1018-99
20-Jul109375
21-Jul1680587
22-Jul972-708
23-Jul104775

Assam and the Northeast

Assam has the highest COVID-19 cases in the Northeast India followed by Tripura.

StatesCasesCured/ DischargedActive casesDeath
Arunachal Pradesh9913346543
Assam2879120699801970
Manipur211514666490
Meghalaya534784524
Mizoram3321831490
Nagaland11741831490
Sikkim4601223380
Tripura36562072157410
Data based on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

India COVID-19 cases so far

India recorded the more than 49311 COVID-19 cases in the last 24 hours, pushing the total tally to 1287945. The death toll is now 30601, as per data released by the Union Health Ministry. Active cases in India stand at 440135 while 817209 have been cured or discharged so far.

Among the states, Maharashtra is the first state to cross 6 thousand deaths. It has recorded 347502 corona cases with 194253 cured, 12854 deaths, and 140395 active cases. The western state is followed by Delhi and Tamil Nadu. Delhi has corona 127364 cases with 109065 cured, 3745 deaths, and 14554 active cases. Tamil Nadu has 192964 positive cases with 136793 cured, 3232 deaths 52939 active cases. Gujarat with 52477 COVID-19 cases, so far, has 37978 have been cured, 2252 deaths, and 12247 active cases.

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.

Edited By: Admin
Published On: Jul 24, 2020