scorecardresearch
Mizoram Congress condemns state govt over not paying quarantine, testing expenses

Mizoram Congress condemns state govt over not paying quarantine, testing expenses

advertisement
Assam COVID-19 Assam COVID-19

The Congress party of Mizoram has criticised the state government led by Zoramthanga because of its unwillingness to pay for the returnees for tests and quarantine expenses.

The returnees include out of work jobless people who had to leave for their homes in Mizoram. As such the move to ask the people to pay for their test expenses has not gone well. Speaking to Inside Northeast, Congress MLA Lalrindika Ralte said, "so far we have no serious patient, the govt should have paid the expenses of the returnees. My personal opinion is that money is not a big amount and nothing is that difficult". He also raised the issue of CM relief fund.

So far in Mizoram, Churches have come forward to help the returnees and Ralte is of the view, if "they can come forward, why not the government?"

Also read: Nagaland: 8-day lockdown in Dimapur from July 26 after cases rise to 1237

Mizoram and the Northeast

Assam has the highest COVID-19 cases in Northeast India followed by Tripura. Mizoram has the lowest cases in the region.

StatesCasesCured/ DischargedActive casesDeath
Arunachal Pradesh9913346543
Assam2879120699801970
Manipur211514666490
Meghalaya534824484
Mizoram3321831490
Nagaland11741831490
Sikkim4601223380
Tripura36562072157410
Data based on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Among the states, Maharashtra is the first state to cross 6 thousand deaths. It has recorded 347502 corona cases with 194253 cured, 12854 deaths, and 140395 active cases. The western state is followed by Delhi and Tamil Nadu. Delhi has corona 127364 cases with 109065 cured, 3745 deaths, and 14554 active cases. Tamil Nadu has 192964 positive cases with 136793 cured, 3232 deaths 52939 active cases. Gujarat with 52477 COVID-19 cases, so far, has 37978 have been cured, 2252 deaths, and 12247 active cases.

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.

Edited By: Admin
Published On: Jul 24, 2020