scorecardresearch
India registers highest per day spike of 38,902 cases

India registers highest per day spike of 38,902 cases

advertisement
Death toll due to COVID-19 rises to 71 in Manipur Death toll due to COVID-19 rises to 71 in Manipur

India recorded the highest single-day spike of 38,902 cases and 543 deaths reported in India in the last 24 hours. The death toll is now 26816, as per data released by the Union Health Ministry. Active cases in India stand at 373379 while 677422 have been cured or discharged so far.

Among the states, Maharashtra is the first state to cross 11 thousand deaths. It has recorded 300937 corona cases with 165663 cured, 11596 deaths, and 123678 active cases. The western state is followed by Delhi and Tamil Nadu. Delhi has corona 121582 cases with 101274 cured, 3597 deaths, and 16711 active cases. Tamil Nadu has 165714 positive cases with 113856 cured, 2403 deaths 49455 active cases. Gujarat with 47390 COVID-19 cases, so far, has 34035 have been cured, 2122 deaths, and 11233 active cases.

Globally, over 14 million people have been infected with the virus and 602,656 have died. It has taken just four days to climb to 14 million cases from 13 million recorded on July 13.

Human trials of Covaxin, India’s first vaccine candidate against Covid-19 infection will start at the All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS), Delhi, with the premier institution getting approval from the ethics committee to begin the process of enrolling participants. A total of 100 participants will be recruited by the institute, with the trials being carried out on 375 participants in the first phase. So far, AIIMS Patna and Post-Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences in Rohtak have begun clinical trials of the vaccine candidates.

Also read: Assam flood: 79 deaths, over 27 lakh affected cross 26 districts

Northeast India

Assam has the highest COVID-19 cases in the Northeast India followed by Tripura.

StatesCasesCured/ DischargedActive casesDeath
Arunachal Pradesh6091754313
Assam2186414105770551
Manipur180011636370
Meghalaya403663352
Mizoram2821601220
Nagaland9564055510
Sikkim266901760
Tripura236616846793
Data based on Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Readers like you make Inside Northeast’s work possible.

To support our brand of fearless and investigative journalism, support us HERE.

Download:

The Inside Northeast app HERE for News, Views, and Reviews from Northeast India.

Do keep following us for news on-the-go. We deliver the Northeast.

Edited By: Admin
Published On: Jul 19, 2020